Seo Hero

Question & Answers for an SEO Interview

1. Click through to this URL .
What may be the reason it is not indexed?

  • a. X-Robots
  • b. robots.txt
  • c. Canonical tag
  • d. Answers a + c are correct
  • e. Answers a + b are correct
Read the full answer
The x-robots directive is set to noindex, follow, and therefore is the meta robots file. The canonical tag points to the homepage instead of being a self-referral

2. Look at the following robots.txt file .
Why is the URL not blocked for indexation?

  • a. Because of the space between the lines
  • b. Because robots.txt is case sensitive
  • c. Because of line no. 3
  • d. Answers a + b are correct
  • e. Answers b + c are correct
Read the full answer
A. False. Space is only optional (source)
B. True.
C. False. The line is: Allow: /seo/
It doesn’t cancel the block (disallow) in the line Disallow: /seo/TWO.html since the most specific rule based on the length of the [path] entry will trump the less specific (shorter) rule. (source)

3. wix.com is linked to from wix.seoherogame.com .
What might be the reason it doesn’t show on the main backlink checkers (Ahrefs, Majestic, OSE)?

  • a. Because of the meta robots tag
  • b. The link is in the disavow file
  • c. Because of the robots.txt file
  • d. Answers a + b are correct
  • e. Answers b + c are correct
Read the full answer
A. False. The meta robots directive is noindex,follow – which means it is open for indexation
B. False. The disavow tool is not relevant with the display of backlinks
C. True. All the relevant bots are blocked via the robots.txt file

4. We would like to open a new domain seoherogame.nl
what can be done to show Google that this website targets people living in the Netherlands?

  • a. hreflang tags
  • b. HTML lang attribute
  • c. Specify destination country via the search console
  • d. Answers a + b + c are all correct
  • e. Answers a + b are correct
Read the full answer
A. True.
B. False. Google ignores the HTML alt attributes (source)
C. False. You can do this only if your site has a generic top-level domain name (source)

5. Click through to this url .
Why is it indexed on Bing but not on Google?

  • a. Meta robots tag
  • b. Robots.txt file
  • c. X-robots
  • d. Answers a + b are correct
  • e. Answers a + c are correct
Read the full answer
A. True. The meta robots tags means noindex only for Googlebot: <meta name="googlebot" content="noindex">
B. False. The robots.txt syntax is incorrect – User-agent: Google , instead of Googlebot
C. False. The x-robots file has the noodp directive, which is irrelevant for indexation

6. Click through to this URL .
How many redirects can you count until it reaches the final destination?

  • a. 1
  • b. 2
  • c. 3
  • d. 4
  • e. 5
Read the full answer
First redirect – Meta refresh to http://question6.seoherogame.com/b.html
Second redirect – 301 to http://question6.seoherogame.com/c.html
Third redirect – 302 to http://question6.seoherogame.com/d.html
Fourth redirect – JS to http://question6.seoherogame.com/z.html

7. Click through to this URL.
How many valid header tags (H1, H2 etc.) are there?

  • a. 2
  • b. 3
  • c. 4
  • d. 5
  • e. None of the header tags is correct because they are all in capital letters (case sensitive)
Read the full answer
A. True: Only the following:
<H1> This is h1 tag </H1>
<H2> This is h2 tag </H2>
The H1 in the <head> is not valid
E. False. The headers are not case sensitive (source)

8. Click through to this URL .
Can this website potentially be penalized for this spammy link (payday loans in our example)?

  • a. No, because the link is rel=’nofollow’
  • b. No, the page is blocked in the robots.txt file
  • c. No, the page is a 404 page
  • d. Answers a + b + c are all correct
  • e. Answers a + b are correct
Read the full answer
A. Correct, there is no penalty for rel=’nofollow’ links (source)
B. True. Blocked pages don’t pass link juice (source)
C. False. The page returns header 200.

9. Please check the following sitemap.xml .
Which of the missing tags are essential for a valid sitemap.xml?

  • a. <lastmod>
  • b. <changefreq>
  • c. <priority>
  • d. Answers b + c are correct
  • e. None of the above is correct
Read the full answer
A + B + C – All the three are optional only (source)

10. Which is the correct statement regarding PDF files?

  • a. The links don’t pass page rank
  • b. Google cannot scan the PDF pages and “understand” the text
  • c. A title cannot be added to a PDF file
  • d. Answers a + c are correct
  • e. None of the above is correct
Read the full answer
A. False (source)
B. False (source)
C. False (source)

11. Click through to this URL .
What is wrong with the following canonical tag?

  • a. The URL is a relative URL
  • b. It was inserted within <body>
  • c. The URL does not exist (returns 404 header)
  • d. Answers a + b + c are all correct
  • e. Answers b + c are correct
Read the full answer
A. False. Although it's not recommended, canonical URLs can still be relative

12. Click through to this URL .
Which practices in this URL don’t follow Google guidelines?

  • a. Cloaking
  • b. Hiding a link by only linking one small character
  • c. Hidden text
  • d. Answers a + b + c are all correct
  • e. Answers b + c are correct
Read the full answer
C. True, due to the following line: <body style="display:none;">

13. Which of the following tags are no longer relevant?

  • a. meta name="news_keywords"
  • b. meta name="robots" content="noydir"
  • c. meta name="google" content="nositelinkssearchbox"
  • d. Answers a + b + c are all correct
  • e. Answers b + c are correct
Read the full answer
A. False (source)
B. True. The tag blocks Yahoo from using the description for this page in the Yahoo Directory. However, Yahoo Directory was closed in 2014 (source)

14. Click through to this URL, Check the header response.
. What will you assume had happened ?

  • a. The server is down
  • b. The site has too many redirects
  • c. The site is blocked to certain ip’s
  • d. The site is temporarily under maintenance.
  • e. This page doesn’t exist anymore
Read the full answer
C. True (source)

15. Click through to this URL (this is the last page of a series of 2 pages).
What is wrong with the pagination tags?

  • a. The addresses cannot be relative
  • b. The canonical tag is in conflict with the pagination tag
  • c. The tag should be inserted within <body>
  • d. There is no rel=’next’ tag
  • e. None of the above is the correct answer
Read the full answer
A. False. While it's not recommended, the URL can be relative.
B. True. Specifying a rel=canonical from page 2 (or any later page) to page 1 is not the correct use of rel=canonical, as these are not duplicate pages. (source)
C. False
D. False. There's no need since there are only 2 pages in this pagination series.

16. Click through to this URL
Is this redirect pass link juice?

  • a. Yes, this is a 301 redirect
  • b. No, this is a 302 redirect
  • c. No, this is a JavaScript redirect
  • d. No, the page is blocked in the robots.txt file
  • e. Answers c + d are correct
Read the full answer
D. True. While it's a 301 redirect, the robots.txt file is blocking the final path: http://www.general.seoherogame.com/robots.txt (source)

17. Which of the following statement is true with regards to a robots.txt file?

  • a. Robots.txt instructions are directives only
  • b. Robots.txt is case sensitive
  • c. You can use some types of regex (regular expressions)
  • d. It can prevent image files from appearing in the search results
  • e. All of the statements are correct
Read the full answer
A + B + D – True (source)
C – True. Officially”, the robots.txt standard doesn’t support regular expressions or wildcards. However, all major search engines do understand it. This means you can have lines like this to block groups of files:
Disallow: /*.php
Disallow: /copyrighted-images/*.jpg
(source)

18. Which of the following practices is against Google's Webmaster Guidelines?

  • a. Using Google translate for the site’s content
  • b. There is more than one H1 tag on the page
  • c. Use the schema.org markup to fake reviews that are not seen on the actual page
  • d. Answers a + c are correct
  • e. Answers a + b + c are all correct
Read the full answer
A. True (source)
B. False.
C. True (source)

19. Which of the following statements is true?

  • a. Sitemap.xml file must be placed on the root domain
  • b. Robots.txt file must be placed on the root domain
  • c. The sitemap.xml file must be named sitemap.xml
  • d. All the answers are correct
  • e. Answers b + c are correct
Read the full answer
A. False (source)
B. True (source)

20. A bonus question: look at the code in the following URL .
What is the hint hidden in the code?

  • a. John Muller’s glasses
  • b. You are the real SEO HERO
  • c. Rand Fishkin’s moustache
  • d. Barry Schwartz (the real one, not the psychologist)
  • e. Marie Haynes’ penguins
Read the full answer
B. True.